Theewater Sports Club Duty Manager: 060 884 6497

  •  Swimming at Theewater Sports ClubCanoeing at Theewater Sports ClubFishing at Theewater Sports ClubCamping at Theewater Sports ClubCaravanning at Theewater Sports ClubBoating at Theewater Sports ClubSailing at Theewater Sports Club
  •  Swimming at Theewater Sports ClubCanoeing at Theewater Sports ClubFishing at Theewater Sports ClubCamping at Theewater Sports ClubCaravanning at Theewater Sports ClubBoating at Theewater Sports ClubSailing at Theewater Sports Club
  •  Swimming at Theewater Sports ClubCanoeing at Theewater Sports ClubFishing at Theewater Sports ClubCamping at Theewater Sports ClubCaravanning at Theewater Sports ClubBoating at Theewater Sports ClubSailing at Theewater Sports Club

Theewater Sports Club News

Theewater Sports Club News will keep you up to date on all Club news, upcoming events and other interesting newsworthy items.  If you have a story to tell, please submit it here.

TSC Representation at Southern Charter Classic 1

TSC Representation at Southern Charter Classic 1

Zeekoei Vlei Yacht Club hosted the first major dinghy regatta in the 2017/18 sailing season in the Western Cape.  The Southern Charter Classic 1 was sailed on the weekend of the 2nd & 3rd September, with 90 odd boats competing across a variety of classes.

Theewater Sports Club were well represented by our Sailing Academy who fielded 5 Topper Topaz Race X's under the watchfull eye of Team Manager Caleb Smith:

Michiel & Christo-Louis Rust (1st)
Carel Struwig & Toby Heywood (2nd)
Clive & Kira Webb (joint 3rd)
Nikita van Eck & Olliver Cruik (joint 3rd)
Daniel Struwig & Calum Houlihan (joint 3rd)

Other TSC entries included:

Richard Hutton-Squire (4th) & Tony Norris (8th) in the Finn class
Dylan Long (4th) in the Laser class
Linda Raubenheimer (12th) in the Sonnet class

The first day, Saturday saw four races completed in a fresh south easterly, resulting in numerous capsizes & minor breakages.  On the Sunday, the weather was more moderate and another four races were sailed in a light south easter, favouring our lighter crews. Congratulations to all our sailors.

Browse the links below to reach the appropriate content:

Photographs of Saturdays sailing

Photographs of Sundays sailing

Southern Charter Classic 1 results

Caleb, the Sailing Academy Team Manager did well to pull all our young sailors together, It was great to see the camaraderie within the group.  This was especially evident at the end of the regatta, where it was the Academy sailors that dragged the three ZVYC safety boats to there respective garages and then went and thanked Craig Leslie, their Race Officer as a group.  In the Inter Club competition, TSC finished joint third with MAC.

TSC Contact

Email: 
Tel:
Fax:
info@theewater.co.za
028 840 1334/8
028 840 1513

GPS Co-ordinates

Lat: 
Lng: 
-34.02581022542016 
 19.26300557412105